Gammill Forum

Statler Quilting (for Statler owners only) => CreativeStudio => Topic started by: Jane S on April 29, 2017, 09:01:53 AM

Title: RAM
Post by: Jane S on April 29, 2017, 09:01:53 AM
Is is possible increase RAM to my original Gammill computer and still have CS7 run.
I purchased in 2013 and no upgrades needed to run CS6.
Title: Re: RAM
Post by: lisgroe on May 23, 2017, 10:04:11 AM
Hi there,
You can certainly add RAM to your computer.
We recommend going to www.crucial.com. You can input your computer model and it will tell you how much RAM the computer can hold.
Please let me know if you have any other questions.
Lis Groe
Gammill Customer Support Technician
statlersupport@gammill.com
Title: Re: RAM
Post by: Jane S on June 16, 2017, 03:09:37 PM
I went to the above site to check for RAM for the original Gammill computer and the optiplex 580 is not listed as a choice.
what now? THIS IS THE COMPUTER THAT MY DEALER SET UP WITH MY MACHINE.
Title: Re: RAM
Post by: Jane S on June 16, 2017, 03:17:48 PM
re my last message, never mind figured out my error! thanks